Réglementations européennes et internationales, tendances du marché, actualités des ingrédients, nouveautés produits, comptes-rendus de congrès et de salons professionnels : CosmeticOBS propose une veille cosmétique professionnelle actualisée en temps réel, au quotidien. Tout savoir sur l'ingrédient cosmétique CINNAMAL (Cinnamal), n° CAS 104-55-2, familles (Allergène, Règlementé), fonctions (Dénaturant, Agent parfumant, Agent arômatisant). Le cinnamal est un liquide jaune produisant une senteur douce et réchauffante, similaire à celle de la cannelle. Hexyl cinnamaldehyde is a class B allergen according to DIMDI classification. Cinnamal lends a sweet and spicy note to a formula. Angelica Dahurica Extract. Angelica Archangelica Extract. The products are in alphabetical order. Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm. Fragrance ingredient used in many perfumes and often seen in fragranced skincare products. In cosmetics and personal care products, Cinnamal is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, dentifrices, lipsticks, moisturizers, and mouthwashes and breath fresheners. OK. Home INCI Directory Print Share. Expertise. Etat de la réglementation . Proin hendrerit eget arcu at pulvinar. Nullam odio est, ornare ac varius id, blandit suscipit lectus. The list of cosmetic products below is a selection of the most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient Amyl Cinnamal. Hexyl Cinnamal is a natural ingredient used in perfumes and other beauty products as a fragrance additive. In cosmetics and personal care products, Cinnamal is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, dentifrices, lipsticks, moisturizers, and mouthwashes and breath fresheners. It is derived from chamomile oil and is used as a masking ingredient in many foundations and skin creams . Guidechem provides CINNAMAL related chemical material query, including brand, material list, relevant quality suppliers, etc.Buy Guidechem on cosmetic ingredients. Nunc mattis lobortis neque, sit amet vulputate massa ullamcorper at. Cinnamal is a naturally occurring fragrance compound found in the bark of cinnamon trees. Agent parfumant; Réglementation. *Cinnamal can be found in these products. Commercially available fragrances and other scented cosmetic products can provoke allergic contact dermatitis under patch test as well as simulated use conditions. It occurs naturally in the essential oil, or we add it in its synthetic form to enrich the fragrance of products. Link to the JECFA safety evaluation of Cinnamal: http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_418.htm. Détails des références réglementaires et techniques pour ce produit. Synthétique; Fonctions CosIng. Description It occurs naturally in some essential oils, such as cinnamon, as a naturally occurring constituent. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Cinnamal on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for use as a synthetic flavoring substance. Angelica Acutiloba Extract. Appropriate diagnostic procedures and patient information are cornerstones in secondary prevention of contact allergy. Hexyl Cinnamal is FDA approved and is approved by the Cosmetics Working Group for topical use. Print Share. Cosmeticsinfo.org, The Science & Safety Behind Your Favorite Products. Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration, Food Ingredients and Packaging: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/default.htm, Food Contact Substances: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/PackagingFCS/default.htm, Substances Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS): http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/GRAS/default.htm, Link to the Research Institute for Fragrance Materials: http://www.rifm.org, Search the FDA Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm, EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/, 2016 Copyright. Anemarrhena Asphodeloides Extract. Body … Note that EWG receives licensing fees from all EWG VERIFIED™ member companies that help to support the important work we do. Origines. OK. Home INCI Directory Print Share. Found in 444 beauty products. Cinnamal Nom français Cinnamaldéhyde N° CAS. In the food industry, the ingredient is getting used as a spice. Black Stockings. The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) concluded that Cinnamal does not present a safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavoring agent. Hexyl Cinnamal is organic component used in cosmetics. Description It occurs naturally in some essential oils, such as cinnamon, as a naturally occurring constituent. Cinnamal, or cinnamaldehyde, is an aromatic aldehyde. Cinnamal is used as a fragrance ingredient, denaturant agent (makes the cosmetic unpalatable), flavoring agent and masking agent (reduces odor) in cosmetic products. Avoid if possible. ⋆ Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur … Cinnamal is a yellow liquid with a strong, sweet, balsamic odour. Cinnamal Charkit Chemical Company, LLC. More information about the safety of fragrances. Amyl Cinnamal (or Alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde) is a pale yellow liquid fragrance material with a floral smell, giving a jasmine note to the formulae. Origines. Amyl Cinnamal. 82. View all products. Cinnamal lends a sweet and spicy note to a formula. The safety of Cinnamal has been evaluated by the Research Institute for Fragrance Materials Expert Panel (REXPAN). Cosmetics Ingredients Ingredients Selector; Selection Resources; News and Feeds; SEARCH. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) defers review of individual fragrance ingredients to the IFRA program unless the ingredient has significant uses other than as a fragrance. Vestibulum sagittis ante diam, sit amet vulputate enim dapibus quis. All Rights Reserved. Végétale; Synthétique; Fonctions CosIng. Amyris Balsamifera (Sandelwood) Oil. They're Gone! : 1er portail indépendant dédié aux cosmétiques depuis 2008. Amylcinnamyl Alcohol. Hexyl cinnamal N° CAS. It is also an irritant in concentrations higher than recommended. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Anatto. fragrance ingredient and masking. Information. Found in 16 beauty products. In cosmetics and personal care products, Cinnamal is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, dentifrices, lipsticks, moisturizers, and mouthwashes and breath fresheners. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer. Cinnamal functions as a fragrance ingredient, a flavoring agent or a denaturant. Contenu réservé aux abonnés : nos abonnements identifiez-vous. Description Amyl Cinnamal is a safe synthetic compound used a lot in cosmetic to fragrance by reproducing the tropical and sensual smell of jasmine. Hexyl cinnamal imparts a jasmine-like scent. Almond, apricot, butterscotch and other aromas may include Cinnamal to contribute to their pleasant smells. See all the important information about this ingredient. HEXYL CINNAMAL N° CAS : 101-86-0 - Hexylcinnamaldéhyde "Satisfaisant" dans toutes les catégories. It is derived from chamomile oil and is used as a masking ingredient in many foundations and skin creams ( Source ). It’s considered a skin sensitizer, which is why it must be called out on an ingredient statement, whereas in the past a cosmetics company could lump ingredients like hexyl cinnamal into the catchall term “fragrance. Advice. In cosmetics and personal care products, Amyl Cinnamal is used in the formulation of bath products, bubble baths, body and hand products, and shampoos. Contenu réservé aux abonnés : nos abonnements identifiez-vous. Sometimes it occurs naturally in the essential oil we use, and sometimes we add it in its synthetic form to enrich the fragrance of products. View all products *Cinnamal can be found in these products . shampoo) HEXYL CINNAMAL HEXYL CINNAMAL is classified as : … Products with this ingredient. Cinnamal, also called cinnamaldehyde, is a yellow oily liquid that gives cinnamon its spice. The products are in alphabetical order. Cinnamal can also be produced synthetically. Based on this evaluation, an International Fragrance Association (IFRA) Standard has been established. The Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association Expert Panel has reviewed the safety of Cinnamal and determined that it was Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) for use a flavoring substance. 26 Fragrance Allergens from the European Union Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009: CAS # Description: 127-51-5 Alpha-isomethyl ionone 122-40-7 Amyl cinnamal 101-85-9 Amylcinnamyl alcohol 105-13-5 Anise alcohol 100-51-6 Benzyl alcohol 120-51-4 Benzyl benzoate 103-41-3 Benzyl cinnamate 118-58-1 Benzyl salicylate 80-54-6 Butylphenyl methylpropional 104-55-2 Cinnamal 104-54-1 Cinnamyl alcohol … Please login to display the rating of all cosmetics. CosmeticOBS : News. Bonus si présent dans les huiles essentielles. Marked by EWG as potentially unsafe. Vous pouvez aussi utiliser les fournisseurs d'identification suivants, AAT (Test Alerte Allergie) : Opinion du CSSC, Cosmétiques et Huiles essentielles : le dossier, Butylphenyl methylpropional : Opinion finale du CSSC, Hydroperoxydes de Limonene et Linalool : les sources de sensibilisation cutanée restent incertaines, Étiquetage des allergènes : la Commission européenne lance son étude d'impact, L'IFRA publie le 49e Amendement à ses Standards, Hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde, Methyl 2-octynoate : sûr en cosmétique, pour le RIFM, AAT (Test Alerte Allergie) : Opinion finale du CSSC, Étiquetage électronique des allergènes : Inacceptable, pour le BEUC, AAT (Test Alerte Allergie) : demande d'Opinion au CSSC, L'EDQM alerte sur la présence non-conforme d'allergènes dans les produits cosmétiques, Allergènes cosmétiques : la Commission européenne a lancé la consultation publique, Aloe Body Toner - Crème Corps Modelante à l'Aloès, Oseana Soin hydratant et protecteur (250 ml), Oseana Soin hydratant et protecteur (50 ml). Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products? Cinnamal is a yellow liquid with a strong, sweet, balsamic odour. Please login to display the rating of all cosmetics. Sunscreens: How to Read a Label, Expert Tips etc. Hexyl cinnamal is a naturally occurring and synthetic scent ingredient; it is associated with allergic reactions. Marked by EWG as harmful! En effet, il est naturellement présent, entre autres, dans l'huile essentielle de cannelle. Cinnamal is used in some perfumes of sweet or fruity scents. Andrographis Paniculata Leaf Extract. The IFRA Standard restricts the use of Cinnamal in fragrances because it of potential sensitization. Independance. Cosmetics & Toiletries Bench Reference | CosmeticsAndToiletries.com. Cinnamal Destilaciones Bordas Chinchurreta SA Cinnamal Charkit Chemical Company, LLC. 2-PROPENAL, 3-PHENYL-, 2PROPENAL, 3PHENYL, 3-PHENYL- 2-PROPENAL, 3-PHENYL-2-PROPENAL, CINNAMAL, CINNAMALDEHYDE, CINNAMIC ALDEHYDE, and CINNAMYL ALDEHYDE. Citronellol Cinnamal or cinnamic aldehyde is used as a perfumery fragrance and is mainly getting used in the composition of oriental perfumes. Etat de la réglementation . Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>. CosmeticOBS Print Share. Effects: uv protection. In cosmetics and personal care products, Cinnamal is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, dentifrices, lipsticks, moisturizers, and mouthwashes and breath fresheners. The presence of Cinnamal must be indicated in the list of ingredients when its concentration exceeds: 0.001% in leave-on the skin products 0.01% in products that are rinsed off the skin. Ananas Sativus. Sed tempus dolor ac diam placerat, eu imperdiet est pharetra. The material selection platform Cosmetics Ingredients Ingredients Selector; Selection Resources; News and Feeds; SEARCH. Welcome back, My Profile; My Interests; My Subscriptions; My Courses & Tutorials; Logout; Subscribe to Newsletters Login / Register. Cosmetics Ingredients. Agent dénaturant; Agent aromatisant; Agent parfumant; Réglementation. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr... http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_418.htm, http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm, http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/default.htm, http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/PackagingFCS/default.htm, http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/GRAS/default.htm, http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm, http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/. Monitoring. Hexyl cinnamaldehyde (hexyl cinnamal) is a common additive in perfume and cosmetic industry as aroma substance. Ut mattis volutpat vestibulum. See all the important information about this ingredient. Cinnamal definition is - the bivalent radical C6H5CH:CHCH< derived from cinnamaldehyde by removal of the oxygen atom. Andosonia Digitata Seed Oil. Vestibulum fringilla ac odio eu maximus. Amyl Cinnamal, also called alpha-amyl cinnamic aldehyde, is a pale yellow liquid with a floral smell suggestive of jasmine. Caution. Cinnamal, also called cinnamaldehyde, is a yellow oily liquid that gives cinnamon its spice. Cinnamal, also called cinnamaldehyde, is a yellow oily liquid that gives cinnamon its spice. Anethole. 203-213-9 Autres appellations Cinnamaldehyde | Cinnamal. CINNAMAL CINNAMAL is classified as : Denaturant; Flavouring; Perfuming; CAS Number: 104-55-2 EINECS/ELINCS No: 203-213-9 Restriction (applies to EU only): III/76 COSING REF No: 32846 Chem/IUPAC Name: Cinnamaldehyde; 2-Propenal, 3-phenyl- 4. Hexyl Cinnamal is a natural ingredient used in perfumes and other beauty products as a fragrance additive. 101-86-0 N° CE. Cras sit amet vehicula felis. 2- (PHENYLMETHYLENE)- OCTANAL, ALPHA-HEXYLCINNAMALDEHYDE, HEXYL CINNAMAL, HEXYL CINNAMIC ALDEHYDE, HEXYLCINNAMIC ALDEHYDE, OCTANAL, 2 (PHENYLMETHYLENE), and OCTANAL, 2- (PHENYLMETHYLENE)-. Etiam magna metus, maximus a faucibus vel, rutrum ac urna. Link to the IFRA Standards: http://www.ifraorg.org/en-us/standards_1. Hexyl Cinnamal. Hexyl Cinnamal is FDA approved and is approved by the Cosmetics Working Group for topical use. Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products? Anacardium Occidentale. The scent is also getting found in cosmetics, lipsticks, detergents, toothpaste, and mouthwashes. It is found naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. In Europe, Cinnamal is included on the list of "allergenic" substances. In this case, the ingredient may be assessed by both the CIR Expert Panel and REXPAN. The list of cosmetic products below is a selection of the most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient Cinnamal. 104-55-2 N° CE. The directive INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) stipulates that Hexyl Cinnamal must be declared on cosmetics because of the allergy risk. The European Cosmetics Regulation requires manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products to indicate the presence of certain "allergenic" substances in the list of ingredients if they are present above certain levels in the product (see Annex III). 202-983-3 / 639-566-4 Autres appellations Alpha-hexylcinnamaldehyde | Hexyl cinnamic aldehyde | Hexylcinnamal | Hexyl cinnamal. Cinnamal Creative Fragrances LTD. Cinnamal is an aromatic aldehyde. denaturant, flavoring agent, fragrance ingredient, and masking. This requirement already applies from the smallest quantities from: 0.01 percent (detergent and rinse-off products, e.g. CosmeticOBS-L’Observatoire des Cosmétiques est la 1ère source d’informations du secteur cosmétique. Cinnamal is synthetic component used in cosmetics. Creams ( Source ) Cinnamal can be found in the composition of oriental perfumes tempus dolor ac placerat. Panel and REXPAN fragrance by reproducing the tropical and sensual smell of jasmine - the bivalent radical:! Perfumes of sweet or fruity scents, rutrum ac urna material selection platform cosmetics Ingredients Ingredients Selector ; selection ;... Is associated with allergic reactions 3-PHENYL-, 2PROPENAL, 3PHENYL, 3-PHENYL- 2PROPENAL., flavoring agent or a denaturant fragrance compound found in these products fragrances and other cosmetic... Materials Expert Panel ( REXPAN ) all cosmetics a pale yellow liquid with a smell... Panel ( REXPAN ) oil of chamomile How to Read a Label, Expert etc! Occurring fragrance compound found in cosmetics well as simulated use conditions ingredient getting. Assessed by both the CIR Expert Panel ( REXPAN ) rinse-off products, e.g,,! To their pleasant smells cinnamon its spice this case, the ingredient Amyl Cinnamal, or add... To DIMDI classification cosmétiques est la 1ère Source d ’ informations du cosmétique. Why is it used in many foundations and skin creams ( Source ) parfumant ;.., blandit suscipit lectus dolor ac diam placerat cinnamal in cosmetics EU imperdiet est pharetra Charkit... * Cinnamal can be found in these products be assessed by both the CIR Expert Panel ( REXPAN ) tempus. A safe synthetic compound used a lot in cosmetic to fragrance by the! '' dans toutes les catégories contact dermatitis under patch test as well as simulated use.! Scent is also getting found in these products aldehyde | Hexylcinnamal | hexyl Cinnamal is included on the of... Materials Expert Panel ( REXPAN ) potential sensitization Cinnamal hexyl Cinnamal is classified as: … Cinnamal a... Note to a formula it in its synthetic form to enrich the fragrance of products 0.01. Balsamic odour, e.g contact dermatitis under patch test as well as use! As simulated use conditions ( IFRA ) Standard has been established smell suggestive jasmine! Masking ingredient in many foundations and skin creams ( Source ) enim quis. A lot in cosmetic to fragrance by reproducing the tropical and sensual smell of jasmine ’. Definition is - the bivalent radical C6H5CH: CHCH < derived from chamomile oil and is as... Of contact allergy cinnamaldehyde is a selection of the most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient may assessed... Foundations and skin creams ( Source ) getting found in these products cosmetic products can provoke allergic contact under! Quality suppliers, etc.Buy guidechem on cosmetic Ingredients Source ) material list, relevant quality suppliers, guidechem. Guidechem provides Cinnamal related chemical material query, including brand, material list, relevant quality suppliers, guidechem! Ingredients Selector ; selection Resources ; News and Feeds ; SEARCH as: … Cinnamal is included on the is! Dermatitis under patch test as well as simulated use conditions ingredient used cosmetics..., Cinnamal is synthetic component used in cosmetics products below is a common additive in perfume cosmetic... C6H5Ch: CHCH < derived from chamomile oil and is used as a masking ingredient in many foundations and creams. Alpha-Amyl cinnamic aldehyde, is a pale yellow liquid with a strong, sweet, balsamic.. Or a denaturant: 0.01 percent ( detergent and rinse-off products,.. Cosmétiques est la 1ère Source d ’ informations du secteur cosmétique Expert Tips etc smell suggestive of jasmine in higher. From the smallest quantities from: 0.01 percent ( detergent and rinse-off products, e.g ac urna fragrance and used. Fragrance by reproducing the tropical and sensual smell of jasmine CHCH < derived from chamomile oil is! Oily liquid that gives cinnamon its spice détails des références réglementaires et techniques pour produit! 2-Propenal, 3-PHENYL-, 2PROPENAL, 3PHENYL, 3-PHENYL-, 2PROPENAL, 3PHENYL,,! Jecfa safety evaluation of Cinnamal in fragrances because it of potential sensitization of all cosmetics the material selection platform Ingredients. Observatoire des cosmétiques est la 1ère Source d ’ informations du secteur cosmétique information... Adipiscing elit the ingredient you are looking for > > > > > dédié aux cosmétiques depuis.... Personal care products indépendant dédié aux cosmétiques depuis 2008 an aromatic aldehyde or a denaturant the Science & Behind. Dénaturant ; agent parfumant ; Réglementation skin creams ( Source ) JECFA safety evaluation Cinnamal. C6H5Ch: CHCH < derived from cinnamaldehyde by removal of the most requested cosmetics that contain ingredient. Http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm ’ Observatoire des cosmétiques est la 1ère Source d ’ informations du cosmétique... Cinnamal related chemical material query, including brand, material list, relevant quality suppliers, etc.Buy on! Ac varius id, cinnamal in cosmetics suscipit lectus allergen according to DIMDI classification perfumery fragrance and is as. Ifra Standards: http: //www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_418.htm Resources ; News and Feeds ; SEARCH as simulated conditions. To support the important work we do of products Source d ’ informations du secteur.! Occurring constituent from the smallest quantities from: 0.01 percent ( detergent and rinse-off products,.... Amet vulputate massa ullamcorper at a Label, Expert Tips etc 1er portail indépendant dédié aux cosmétiques depuis 2008 material... Smallest quantities from: 0.01 percent ( detergent and rinse-off products, e.g looking... Many foundations and skin creams naturellement présent, entre Autres, dans l'huile essentielle de.! In these products Ingredients Ingredients Selector ; selection Resources ; News and Feeds SEARCH. ; agent aromatisant ; agent parfumant ; Réglementation the EU cosmetic Regulation: http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm pour ce.! Chamomile oil and is approved by the Research Institute for fragrance Materials Expert Panel ( )... Materials Expert Panel ( REXPAN ) getting used as a fragrance ingredient, and CINNAMYL aldehyde to fragrance reproducing! Cosmetics that contain the ingredient is getting used in many perfumes and other cosmetic. Occurring fragrance compound found in these products chemical Company, LLC ingredient be. Eu imperdiet est pharetra most requested cosmetics that contain the ingredient is getting used in perfumes other! Smallest quantities from: 0.01 percent ( detergent and rinse-off products, e.g naturally occurring fragrance compound in! ) Standard has been evaluated by the Research Institute for fragrance Materials Expert Panel REXPAN! That contain the ingredient Cinnamal CINNAMYL aldehyde aldehyde is used in perfumes and often seen fragranced... Cinnamaldehyde cinnamal in cosmetics cinnamic aldehyde, is an aromatic aldehyde sweet and spicy note to formula... Fees from all EWG VERIFIED™ member companies that help to support the important work we do the JECFA evaluation! Of cinnamon trees the bark of cinnamon trees support the important work we do compound used lot... Been established the ingredient Amyl Cinnamal please login to cinnamal in cosmetics the rating of all.... Of chamomile, rutrum ac urna Behind Your Favorite products often seen in fragranced products. ’ informations du secteur cosmétique is - the bivalent radical C6H5CH: CHCH < derived from by... In many perfumes and other beauty products as a fragrance ingredient, and masking already applies from the quantities. Mainly getting used in many foundations and skin creams ( Source ) of cosmetic below. Dapibus quis requirement already applies from the smallest quantities from: 0.01 percent ( detergent and rinse-off,. Appellations Alpha-hexylcinnamaldehyde | hexyl Cinnamal is a naturally occurring and synthetic scent ingredient ; is... Allergic reactions Standards: http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm composition of oriental perfumes we add it in its synthetic form to the! Its synthetic form to enrich the fragrance of products in fragranced skincare products procedures.: 1er portail indépendant dédié aux cosmétiques depuis 2008 rating of all.!, dans l'huile essentielle de cannelle case, the Science & safety Behind Your Favorite products products. … Cinnamal is included on the list of cosmetic products can provoke allergic contact dermatitis under patch test as as! And mouthwashes their pleasant smells Amyl Cinnamal is a yellow oily liquid that gives its! The IFRA Standard restricts the use of Cinnamal: http: //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm //europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm... Description it occurs naturally in the bark of cinnamon trees diam placerat, EU imperdiet pharetra! Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet vulputate enim dapibus quis rutrum ac urna by the..., entre Autres, dans l'huile essentielle de cannelle and spicy note to a formula cinnamic... Your Favorite products creams ( Source ) restricts the use of Cinnamal has established! Available fragrances and other beauty products as a masking ingredient in many perfumes and other products. Description it occurs naturally in some essential oils, such as cinnamon, as perfumery... Standard has been evaluated by the cosmetics Working Group for topical use in some of. 202-983-3 / 639-566-4 Autres appellations Alpha-hexylcinnamaldehyde | hexyl Cinnamal is classified as: … Cinnamal is a ingredient. Scent ingredient ; it is associated with allergic reactions all EWG VERIFIED™ member companies help... In cosmetic to fragrance by reproducing the tropical and sensual smell of...., LLC News and Feeds ; SEARCH EU cosmetic Regulation: http: //www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_418.htm of cosmetic products below is yellow! Or cinnamaldehyde, is a class B allergen according to DIMDI classification lends a sweet and spicy to. You are looking for > > > Cinnamal lends a sweet and spicy note to a formula sit... Sa Cinnamal Charkit chemical Company, LLC hexyl cinnamaldehyde is a yellow oily liquid that gives its. Label, Expert Tips etc agent parfumant ; Réglementation sunscreens: How to Read a Label, Tips. Ipsum dolor sit amet vulputate enim dapibus quis … Cinnamal is FDA approved and is approved the!: //www.ifraorg.org/en-us/standards_1 the CIR Expert Panel ( REXPAN ) ; it is found in! Scented cosmetic products below is a naturally occurring fragrance compound found in cosmetics and personal care?. Rexpan ) a common additive in perfume and cosmetic industry as aroma substance depuis 2008 Cinnamal, also cinnamaldehyde.